EDUCATION

 

1999-2001 Master in Fine Art, Middlesex University, London

1995-1998 B.A. Degree in Fine Art at Byam Shaw School of Art, London 

1997 Residence program Falcultad de Bellas Artes, UPV, Bilbao

1991-1994 Storia dell’Arte, Università “La Sapienza”, Rome

 

 SOLO SHOWS

2019  Baräkkä,una casa con niente together with  La Frangia and the support of Arci Venosa, Borgo Taccone, Matera, Progetto di Comunità (Community                   based project) produced by Fondazione Matera-Basilicata 2019

Stabat Mater‎ a composition by baroque composer Giovan Battista Pergolesi is interpreted in a contemporary way by Albanian singer Elsa Lila. Her project Canti Antichi creates a dialogue with video installation and drawings realized by Guendalina Salini. The work is produced by La Frangia. Salone dei Forum MACRO ASILO 


A vijë a vijë | Voci e sentieri dello Stato di Noia double solo show by Guendalina Salini and Luana Perilli, a journey through the six villages of Val Sarmento, Matera, curated by Sguardo Contemporaneo and produced by Fondazione Matera-Basilicata 2019

 

Un paese ci vuole as a result of an artist recidency  for Parco Senza Confini, curated by Nextab, produced by Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, at Eco Museo della Pietra Leccese, Cursi, Lecce

2018 ‎ Riparo in collaboration with La Frangia , In Migrazioni, Ali, Civico 0, testi di Silvia Litardi e Giulia Anita Bari, FONDAZIONE PASTIFICIO CERERE,               Rome

 

2017 ‎Paesaggio Indeciso, residency program organized by Green Routes, supported by Fondazione CON IL SUD , AUGEOEccom, Bocche del                                          Vento Zona e Cefop, at Istituto Superiore di studi musicali G. Paisiello, Taranto

 

          Semina Fragile, partecipatory art laboratory, part of OpenPlus, winnwer of FUNDER35, sostenuto da Fondazione con il Sud, Palagianello

 

Coral Pic-nic , residency and final exhinbition during the Giornata del Contemporaneo 2017, organized by AMACI - Associazione dei Musei d'Arte          Contemporanea Italiani, part of the project “Le Trame del Mondo”, curated by Eccom - Idee per la Cultura and supported by Fondazione                            CON IL SUD,Consorzio Camù, RADIO X, EXMA - Exhibiting and Moving Arts, curated by Simona Campus, Cagliari

          La città interiore- RAW, roman art week, mausoleo Monte del Grano, curated by Sguardo Contemporaneo , Rome

          Io sono un filo d’erba che trema, artist’s residency and solo exhibition, “Green heart” prize, with the support of Fondazione per il Sud, Green Routes,                    Regione Puglia, Le Miriadi, Eccom, 34 Fuso, Il Formicaio, Manifatture Knos, Lecce

2016 Ca Va Alez  double solo show, Guendalina Salini and Leonid Tsvetkov curated by Chiara Bertini, Gallerie Analix Forever, Geneve

2015 The end of Geography, Società Geografica Italiana, curated by Raffaele Gavarro, Rome

 

          In Versi, double solo show- Guendalina Salini - Antonello Viola, Francesca Antonini Arte Contemporanea, Rome

 

2011 Dove comincia il lontano, curated by Silvia Litardi, Space Metropoliz, MAAM, Rome

 

          Roommates/Coinquilini, Guendalina Salini -Marinella Senatore, curated by Benedetta Carpi di Resmini and Benedetta di Loreto, project created by                    Costanza Paissan , MACRO Museo d’arte contemporanea, Rome

 

          Segreto Manifesto, curated by Stella Santacatterina, Ex-Elettrofonica Gallery, Rome

 

2010 Attraverso, curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi ST Gallery, Rome

 

2007 L’uomo che non c’è Non c’è che l’uomo, curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi and Carla Subrizi, Auditorium Parco della Musica, Rome

 

2005 Guendalina Salini, Banfield Teatro Ensamble, Buenos Aires

 

2004 Wa/ondering, curated by Carlotta Sylos Calò, Studio Lipoli-Lopez, Rome

 

2001 Guendalina Salini, Sprovieri Gallery, project room, London

 

GROUP SHOWS

2019 PONTE DI CONVERSAZIONE CON PAOLO AITA curated by Donatella Giordano and Donatella Pinocci, Museo Carlo Bilotti, Rome

 

3650 Ten years of the gallery show, at Ex-Elettrofonica, Rome

 

20x20 a cura di Claudio Libero Pisano, presso Galleria Albumarte, Rome

 

MATERIALE/IMMATERIALE curated by Melania Rossi, Spazio Enterprise, Rome

 

2017 CAMERA CAMERA salon international d’art video et d’art contemporain, during the festival biennal de l’image en mouvement MOVIMENTA, presented           by Gallery Annalix Forever, Nice

 

         PREMIO HDRA', curated by Valentina Ciarallo, Palazzo Fiano Rome

          ABTANZBAL performance, stop femminicidio, curated by ESTHIA, Casa delle Donne, Rome

 

          EXTRAURBAN, Festival dei paesaggi del grano, itinerant residency, curated by Arterìa in collaboration with C-Fara and Stalker, Matera

 

          Io sono un filo d’erba che trema, workshop and residency program, curated by Francesca Guida and supported by Eccom, Fondazione con il Sud, Taranto

2016 Fuori Tutto , curated by Artisti Innocenti, Magazzini allo Statuto, Rome

         

          VERSO SUD Festival, Corato, Puglia

           Festival di sostenibilità Corte in Festa, curated by Oikos sostenibile, Martano

           Festival di Paesologia curated by Franco Arminio, Aliano

           

           Festival di Storia Nuovo Cinema Palazzo, Rome

         

           Bocs Art Cosenza, Residency, Cosenza

2015 TWINER #3, Il Paesaggio, curated by Ex Elettrofonica Gallery, Foro Italico, Rome

 

2014 ICONICA curated by Bartolomeo Pietromarchi and Maria Alicata on the occasion of the centennial of CONI, Italian National Olympic Commitee

         

          ART IS REAL, una collezione impermanente, curated by Silvia Litardi and Guendalina Salini in a private residence, Rome

2013 PLAY ON curated by 100% Periferia for Extra Ordinary Day, MAAM,  Rebirth day organized by M. Pistoletto, Rome

 

          DISTRICT 913 collezione permanente, curated by Giorgio de Finis, MAAM, Museo dell’Altro e dell’Altrove, Rome

          ST ART collezione permanente, curated by Ilaria Gianni and  Cecilia Canziani , Fondazione Teatro Valle Occupato, Rome

          QUADRATONOMADE Palazzo delle Esposizioni, curated by 100% Periferia Rome

 

2012 Gap Project- Generations, curated by Micol di Veroli and  Giovanna Sarno, MAXXI, Museum of XXI century’s Art, Rome

 

          RE-GENERATION, curated by Ilaria Gianni and   Maria Alicata , MACRO, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rome

 

2011 Linea 35 Passaggi visionari, SalaUno, curated by Carolina Levi and Francesca Campli, Rome

 

          NexTab, Laboratorio di Arte e Architettura, Lecce

          The Others, Art Fair, Galleria Ex Elettrofonica,Torino

2009 Inspired by Byron, curated by Paolo Aita, Shenker Institute, Rome

 

           Is not me it is you , curated by Francesco Russo, Galleria 291 Est, Rome

           Festival del Cinema del Molise video screening curated by di Giovanna di Sarno

           Usines des reves, curated by Sabrina Vedovotto & Cecilia Casorati, Galleria 26cc, Rome

           Nothing is gonna change my world, Swiss Institut, Rome

 

2008 Zoom inside the human space, curated by Raffaele Gavarro, isola di San

           Servolo, Venice

 

           Latino Latino, curated by Raffaella Guidobono, Castello Svevo, Barletta

 

           Video Screening, Nuovo Cinema Aquila, Rome

           Festarte, Rialtosantambrogio, Rome

           Esplorazioni, curated by Shara Wasserman & Lexi Eberspacher Temple

           University, Rome

 

           Detour, the Moleskine experience, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris

 

2007 Il video d’autore Made in Italy, Filmstudio, Rome

 

          Wrap, curated by Raffaella Guidobono, various locations, Rome

          Invita, artist's run show with Benedetta di Loreto, Damiana Leoni, at Giovanni and

          Benedetta Bulgari’s space, Rome

         

          Attori/Spettatori, curated by Bruno di Marino, Festa del Cinema di Roma, Auditorium Parco della Musica, Fondazione    Fendi, Brancaleone, Rome

           

           27esima Biennale delle Arti Grafiche, Ljubljana, Sloveni

 

           Locarno International Film Festival, video screening, curated by Bruno di Marino, Locarno

            We are all outlow in the name of Perù, bar Perù, curated by Luca lo Pinto, Rome

2006 Buio Luminoso, Vertigo Arte, Centro Internazionale per la cultura e le arti visive, Cosenza

 

           Dissertare/Disertare, Centro Internazionale per l’Arte Contemporanea, Castello Colonna, Genazzano

         

           Out Art, curated by Eleonora Sgaravatti, Villa dei Quintili Area Archeologica, Rome

         

           La città in corto, Festival Internazionale del cortometraggio, Università “La Sapienza” di Rome

           Open Video project, curated by Lorenzo Benedetti & Sarra Brill, RialtoSant’Ambrogio & American Academy, Roma, Assab One, Milan

2005 L’esperienza-divenire delle arti, curated by Ilaria Gianni & Francesco Ventrella, Fondazione Baruchello, Romapoesia, Rome

           Il video dopo il video, curated by Carla Subrizi, Ilaria Gianni, Francesco Ventrella, Filmstudio 80 & Fondazione Baruchello, Rome

           Intervallo Perduto, rassegna Work up di basica_arte, Parablò, Rome

           3500cm quadrati, curated by Lorenzo Benedetti, Rialto- Sant’Ambrogio, Rome

2004 InsideOut a temporary art collection, Red Bull Music Academy, Rome

 

           49 Think over , Golden Thread Gallery, Belfast

 

2002 Overture, curated by Renée Christine Picabia, Rome

 

2001 Festa dell’arte 2001, curated by Ludovico Pratesi & Costantino D’Orazio, Acquario Romano, Rome

       

          Archway meets Angel, curated by Alistair Warman, Saddler’s Wells Theatre, London

          The end is nigh, CSKX studios, London

2000 Guendalina Salini and Tim Renshaw, Lock up artist’s run spaces, One Night, 192 Gallery, London

 

1999 Biennale dei giovani artisti dell’Europa e del Mediterraneo, ex - Mattatoio, Rome

1997 On Site, curated by Simon Moretti, Lauderdale House, London

 

1996 Live art event, curated by Richard Leyzelle, Hayward Gallery, London